2011 Harvey Award Nominees Announced

The Harvey Awards blog has posted the final ballot for the 2011 Harvey Awards, to be presented August 20 at the Baltimore Comic-Con. If you are an eligible comic professional, you can vote, and ballots are due by August 6. Here are the nominees:

BEST LETTERER

____ Scott Brown, BOX 13, http://www.comixology.com and Red 5 Comics
____ Darwyn Cooke, RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, IDW
____ Dustin Harbin, CASANOVA, Image Comics
____ Troy Peteri, WITCHBLADE, Top Cow
____ Robbie Robbins, LOCKE & KEY: KEYS TO THE KINGDOM # 1, IDW
____ John Workman, THOR, Marvel Comics

BEST COLORIST

____ Veronica Gandini, MICE TEMPLAR: VOLUME 10, Image Comics
____ Laura Martin, THE STAND, Marvel Comics
____ Ed Ryzowski, GUTTERS, http://www.the-gutters.com
____ Dave Stewart, BPRD, Dark Horse Comics
____ Jose Villarubia, CUBA : MY REVOLUTION, Vertigo/DC Comics

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL

____ CUL DE SAC, Richard Thompson, Universal Press Syndicate
____ DOONESBURY, Garry Trudeau, Universal Press Syndicate
____ MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
____ NON SEQUITUR, Wiley Miller, Universal Press Syndicate
____ TOM THE DANCING BUG, Ruben Bolling, Universal Press Syndicate

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

____ GUNS OF SHADOW VALLEY, David Wachter and James Andrew Clark, http://www.gunsofshadowvalley.com/
____ GUTTERS, Lar deSouza, Ed Ryzowski and Ryan Sohmer, http://www.the-gutters.com
____ HARK! A VAGRANT, Kate Beaton, http://harkavagrant.com/
____ LA MORTE SISTERS, created Tony Trov, Johnny Zito and Christine Larsen, http://www.comixology.com/
____ PVP, Scott Kurtz, http://www.pvponline.com/

BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL

____ AX: ALTERNATE MANGA, edited by Sean Michael Wilson and Mitsuhiro Asakawa, Top Shelf
____ BLACKSAD, Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido, Dark Horse Comics
____ IT WAS THE WAR OF THE TRENCHES, Jacques Tardi, Fantagraphics
____ THE KILLER: MODUS VIVENDI, Matz and Luc Jacamon, Archaia
____ TORPEDO VOLUME 2, Jordi Bernet, IDW

BEST INKER

____ Damian Couceiro, HAWKS OF OUTREMER, BOOM! Studios
____ Steve Ellis, BOX 13, http://www.comixology.com & Red 5 Comics
____ Gabriel Hardman, AGENTS OF ATLAS, Marvel Comics
____ Mark Morales, THOR, Marvel Comics
____ Sal Regla, MAGDALENA, Top Cow

BEST NEW SERIES

____ AMERICAN VAMPIRE, Scott Snyder, Stephen King and Rafael Albuquerque, Vertigo/DC Comics
____ ECHOES, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Rashan Ekedal, Top Cow
____ GUTTERS, Lar deSouza, Ed Ryzoski and Ryan Sohmer, http://www.the-gutters.com
____ KILL SHAKESPEARE, Anthony Del Col and Conor McCreery, IDW
____ SIXTH GUN, Cullen Bunn and Brian Hurtt, Oni Press
____ THOR: THE MIGHTY AVENGER, Roger Langridge and Chris Samnee, Marvel Comics

MOST PROMISING NEW TALENT

____ Barry Deutsch, HEREVILLE: HOW MIRKA GOT HER SWORD, Amulet Books
____ Comfort Love and Adam Withers, RAINBOW IN THE DARK, http://www.RainbowintheDarkComic.com
____ Chris Samnee, THOR: THE MIGHTY AVENGER, Marvel Comics
____ Scott Snyder, AMERICAN VAMPIRE, Vertigo/DC Comics
____ Nick Spencer, MORNING GLORIES, Image Comics

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

____ Matt Groening, THE SIMPSONS FUTURAMA CROSSOVER CRISIS, Abrams ComicArts
____ Roger Landridge, THE MUPPET SHOW, BOOM! Studios
____ Ryan Sohmer, GUTTERS, http://www.the-gutters.com
____ Shannon Wheeler, I THOUGHT YOU WOULD BE FUNNIER, BOOM! Studios
____ Thom Zahler, LOVE AND CAPES, IDW

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

____ AMULET # 3: THE CLOUD SEARCHER, Kazu Kibuishi, Graphix
____ JINGLE BELLE, Paul Dini, http://www.jinglebelle.com/
____ MEANWHILE: PICK ANY PATH. 3856 STORY POSSIBILITIES, Jason Shiga, Amulet Books
____ READING WITH PICTURES, Josh Elder, Executive Editor, Reading With Pictures
____ SMILE, Raina Telgemeier, Scholastic Graphix
____ TINY TITANS, Art Baltazar and Franco Aureliani, DC Comics

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

____ ART IN TIME, edited Dan Nadel, Abrams ComicArts
____ BEASTS OF BURDEN: ANIMAL RITES, Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson, Dark Horse Comics
____ DAVE STEVENS’ THE ROCKETEER: ARITIST’S EDITION, designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
____ THE MARVELOUS LAND OF OZ, Eric Shanower and Skottie Young, Marvel Comics
____ TUMOR, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Noel Tuazon, Archaia

BEST ANTHOLOGY

____ BLAB WORLD #1, Monte Beauchamp and Bill North, Last Gasp
____ CBGB, Kieron Gillen and Stan Humphries, BOOM! Studios
____ POPGUN # 4, edited by D.J. Kirkbride, Anthony Wu and Adam P. Knave, Image Comics
____ READING WITH PICTURES, Josh Elder, Executive Editor, Reading With Pictures
____ STRANGE TALES, VOLUME II # 1, edited by Jody LeHeup, Marvel Comics
____ UNIQUES TALES, Tanya Eby and Mallette Pagano, http://www.uniquescomic.com

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

____ DAVE STEVENS’ THE ROCKETEER: ARITIST’S EDITION, designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
____ THE DARKNESS, Garth Ennis, Marc Silvestri and Batt, Image Comics
____ JET SCOTT, Jerry Robinson and Sheldon Stark, Dark Horse Comics
____ LI’L ABNER: THE COMPLETE DAILIES AND COLOR SUNDAYS, edited by Bruce Canwell, IDW
____ SUPERMAN VS. MUHAMMAD ALI, Neal Adams and Dennis O’Neil, DC Comics

BEST COVER ARTIST

____ Darwyn Cooke, RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, IDW
____ Jenny Frison, ANGEL, IDW
____ Marcos Martin, AMAZING SPIDER-MAN, Marvel Comics
____ Mike Mignola, HELLBOY, Dark Horse Comics
____ Frank Quitely, BATMAN AND ROBIN, DC Comics

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

____ 75 YEARS OF DC COMICS: THE ART OF MODERN MYTH-MAKING, Paul Levitz, Taschen Books
____ THE ART OF JAIME HERNANDEZ: THE SECRETS OF LIFE AND DEATH, edited by Todd Hignite, Abrams ComicArts
____ JERRY ROBINSON: AMBASSADOR OF COMICS, N. C. Christopher Couch, Abrams ComicArts
____ ODDLY COMPELLING ART OF DENIS KITCHEN, Denis Kitchen and Charles Brownstein, edited by John Lind and Diana Schutz, Dark Horse Books
____ PORTRAIT OF A SEQUENTIAL ARTIST, directed by Andrew D. Cook, Montilla Presentations

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

____ DAVE STEVENS’ THE ROCKETEER: ARITIST’S EDITION, designed by Randall Dahlk & edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
____ ODDLY COMPELLING ART OF DENIS KITCHEN Kitchen, Denis Kitchen and Charles Brownstein, edited by John Lind and Diana Schutz, Dark Horse Books
____ RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, Darwyn Cooke, IDW
____ SHAZAM! THE GOLDEN AGE OF THE WORLD’S MIGHTIEST MORTAL, Chip Kidd and Geoff Spear, Abrams ComicArts
____ WEDNESDAY COMICS HARDCOVER EDITION, edited by Mark Chiarello, DC Comics

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM – ORIGINAL

____ DUNCAN, THE WONDER DOG, Adam Hines, AdHouse Books
____ MARKET DAY, James Sturm, Drawn and Quarterly
____ SCOTT PILGRM VOLUME 6: SCOTT PILGRIM’S FINEST HOUR, Bryan Lee O’Malley, Oni Press
____ WILSON, Dan Clowes, Drawn and Quarterly
____ X’ED OUT, Charles Burns, Pantheon

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

____ CHEW, John Layman and Rob Guillory, Image Comics
____ DAYTRIPPER, Fabio Moon and Gabriel Ba, Vertigo/DC Comics
____ ECHO, Terry Moore, Abstract Studio
____ FANTASTIC FOUR, Jonathan Hickman and Dale Eaglesham, Marvel Comics
____ LOCKE & KEY: KEYS TO THE KINGDOM # 1, Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriquez, IDW
____ LOVE AND ROCKETS: VOLUME 3, Jaime and Gilbert Hernandez, Fantagraphics

BEST WRITER

____ Cullen Bunn, SIXTH GUN, Oni Press
____ Joshua Hale Fialkov, ECHOES, Top Cow
____ Roger Langridge, THOR: THE MIGHTY AVENGER, Marvel Comics
____ Ryan Sohmer, GUTTERS, http://www.the-gutters.com
____ Mark Waid, IRREDEEMABLE, BOOM! Studios

BEST ARTIST

____ Darwyn Cooke, RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, IDW
____ Dean Haspiel, Dean , CUBA : MY REVOLUTION, Vertigo/DC Comics
____ Brian Hurtt, SIXTH GUN, Oni Press
____ Ed Ryzowski, GUTTERS, http://www.the-gutters.com
____ Chris Samnee, THOR: THE MIGHTY AVENGER, Marvel Comics

BEST CARTOONIST

____ Darwyn Cooke, RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE OUTFIT, IDW
____ Jaime Hernandez, LOVE AND ROCKETS, Fantagraphics
____ Jeff Lemire, SWEET TOOTH, Vertigo/DC Comics
____ Bryan Lee O’Malley, SCOTT PILGRIM’S FINEST HOUR, Oni Press
____ Jeff Smith, RASL, Cartoon Books

BEST SINGLE ISSUE or STORY

____ ACME NOVELTY LIBRARY # 20: LINT, Chris Ware, Drawn and Quarterly
____ ECHOES # 1, Joshua Hale Fialkov and Rashan Ekedal, Top Cow
____ DAYTRIPPER, Fabio Moon and Gabiel Ba, Vertigo/DC Comics
____ LOCKE & KEY: KEYS TO THE KINGDOM #1, Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriquez, IDW
____ LOVE AND ROCKETS: NEW STORIES, VOLUME 3, Gilbert and Jaime Hernandez, Fantagraphics
____ POPGUN # 4, edited by D.J. Kirkbride, Anthony Wu and Adam P. Knave, Image Comics
____ WILSON, Daniel Clowes, Drawn and Quarterly

Minimal commentary from me, because I know people who are still holding grudges from the last time I did that, but I will say that you should vote for anything Darwyn Cooke, Roger Langridge, Chris Samnee, Bryan Lee O’Malley, Thom Zahler, or Barry Deutsch does. (Yes, that makes the New Talent, Artist, Cartoonist, and Humor categories particularly difficult. In the case of New Talent, since Samnee’s been published since at least 2005, I’d pick the newer guy. Chris, no hard feelings, but you also got nominated for more.)

I’m glad to see that at least some women made the ballot. Congratulations to colorists Veronica Gandini and Laura Martin; online comic creators Kate Beaton and Christine Larsen; new talent Comfort Love; kids’ comic creator Raina Telgemeier; reprint graphic album artist Jill Thompson; anthology writer Tanya Eby; and cover artist Jenny Frison.


3 Responses to “2011 Harvey Award Nominees Announced”

  1. Thad Says:

    I would quite like to see Mighty Avenger win across the board.

    Not like Marvel learned anything the LAST time one of its recently-canceled books took home a boatload of awards, but I’d sure like to see Langridge and Samnee land on their feet as well as Cornell has.

  2. Johanna Says:

    I don’t think that would tell Marvel anything, unfortunately. Darn, I miss that series.

  3. Back From Baltimore 2011 » Comics Worth Reading Says:

    [...] didn’t go to the Harvey Awards. (Tom Spurgeon has the winner list.) Instead, Ed had found us a nifty little pub for dinner with [...]

Leave a Comment

Subscribe to comment feed.




Categories:

Pages:



Meta:

Most Recent Posts: