SPX Announces 2016 Ignatz Award Nominees

SPX 2016 banner

This year’s Small Press Expo, held September 17-18 in Bethesda, Maryland, is coming up fast! Today they have announced the nominees for the Ignatz Awards, “a celebration of outstanding achievement in comics and cartooning.”

The award is named after the brick-throwing mouse from George Herriman’s strip Krazy Kat. It’s a festival prize, which means that the winners are voted on by the attendees of the show and the awards given during a ceremony that Saturday night, September 17. The nominees were selected by a jury of five artists: Tony Breed, Summer Pierre, Keiler Roberts, C. Spike Trotman, and J.T. Most.

SPX 2016 banner

This year’s nominees are:

Outstanding Artist

Daniel Clowes for Patience
Ryan Heshka for Mean Girls Club
Kevin Huizenga for Ganges
Noah Van Sciver for Disquiet
Tillie Walden for The End of Summer

Outstanding Anthology or Collection

Beverly by Nick Drnaso
Beyond: The Queer Sci Fi and Fantasy Anthology edited by Sfé R. Monster and Taneka Stotts
The Complete Wimmen’s Comix edited by Trina Robbins
Killing and Dying by Adrian Tomine
Step Aside Pops by Kate Beaton

Outstanding Graphic Novel

Hot Dog Taste Test by Lisa Hanawalt
Nod Away by Josh Cotter
Sick by Gabby Schulz
Soldier’s Heart by Carol Tyler
Trashed by Derf Backderf

Outstanding Story

The Hunter by Joe Sparrow
Killing and Dying by Adrian Tomine
“Megg & Mogg In Amsterdam” from Megg & Mogg in Amsterdam and Other Stories by Simon Hanselmann
My Hot Date by Noah Van Sciver
“Shrine of the Monkey God” by Kim Deitch from Kramers Ergot 9

Promising New Talent

Kevin Budnik for Handbook
Maia Kobabe for Tom O’Bedlam
Sara Lautman for The Ultimate Laugh, Grape Nuts
Carolyn Nowak for Radishes
Tillie Walden for I Love This Part

Outstanding Series

Cartozia Tales edited by Isaac Cates
Demon by Jason Shiga
Ganges by Kevin Huizenga
Megg & Mogg & Owl by Simon Hanselmann
Powdered Milk by Keiler Roberts

Outstanding Comic

As the Crow Flies by Melanie Gillman
Be Good by John Martz
Fantasy Sports No. 1 by Sam Bosma
Patience by Daniel Clowes
“Shrine of the Monkey God” by Kim Deitch from Kramers Ergot 9

Outstanding Minicomic

The Experts by Sophie Franz
Laffy Meal by Pranas T. Naujokaitis
Maps to the Suns by Sloane Leong
Radishes by Carolyn Nowak
The Unofficial Cuckoo’s Nest by Luke Healy

Outstanding Online Comic

A Cartoonist’s Diary by Rina Ayuyang
Just Doing My Job by Gynnis Fawkes
Octopus Pie by Meredith Gran
A Small Revolution by Samantha Leriche-Gionet (AKA “Boum”)
Vattu by Evan Dahm



One comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.